Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa

South Africa: Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 12.5% in 2017. ▲ Rising

Latest (2017)
12.5%
Change on year
down 2.5%
World rank
104th
of 155 countries
All-time high
13.2%
in 2002
All-time low
8.4%
in 1998
Years of data
18
1998–2017

Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa, 1998–2017

0510151998200720171998: 8.4 %1999: 8.5 %2000: 11.1 %2001: 12 %2002: 13.2 %2003: 12.6 %2004: 12.9 %2005: 10.8 %2006: 11 %2007: 11.2 %2008: 11.4 %2009: 11.6 %2010: 9.3 %2011: 9.4 %2012: 10.5 %2015: 11.6 %2016: 12.8 %2017: 12.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2017, share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa stood at 12.5%.

The figure is down 2.5% on the previous year and up 11.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa peaked at 13.2% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 8.4%, in 1998.

South Africa ranks 104th of 155 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa, year by year

Annual values for Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in South Africa, 1998 to 2017.
Year % Change
1998 8.4%
1999 8.5% +0.7%
2000 11.1% +30.6%
2001 12.0% +8.7%
2002 13.2% +10.1%
2003 12.6% -4.9%
2004 12.9% +2.3%
2005 10.8% -16.4%
2006 11.0% +2.2%
2007 11.2% +2.0%
2008 11.4% +1.4%
2009 11.6% +1.6%
2010 9.3% -19.4%
2011 9.4% +1.3%
2012 10.5% +11.6%
2015 11.6% +10.6%
2016 12.8% +10.4%
2017 12.5% -2.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 8.4% 8.4% 8.5% 2
2000s 11.8% 10.8% 13.2% 10
2010s 11.0% 9.3% 12.8% 6

Countries ranked near South Africa

  1. 101 San Marino 14.0% compare
  2. 102 Tunisia 13.7% compare
  3. 103 Ireland 13.4% compare
  4. 105 Cote d'Ivoire 10.6% compare
  5. 106 Algeria 10.4% compare
  6. 107 Tajikistan 10.0% compare

See the full ranking of 200 places →

More reference data data for South Africa

All data for South Africa →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa?
Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa was 12.5% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in South Africa?
The highest recorded value was 13.2% in 2002.
What is the lowest share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in South Africa?
The lowest recorded value was 8.4% in 1998.
How does South Africa rank for share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
South Africa ranks 104th out of 155 countries with data for 2017.
Is share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in South Africa?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this South Africa data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/south-africa/">Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in South Africa</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
200 places, 3,314 data points, 1997–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.