Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tajikistan
Tajikistan: Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 10.0% in 2013. ▼ Falling
Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tajikistan, 1999–2013
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
Tajikistan recorded 10.0% for share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2013.
The figure is up 33.4% on the previous year and down 47.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tajikistan peaked at 25.0% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 7.5%, in 2012.
Tajikistan ranks 107th of 155 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tajikistan, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 25.0% | — |
| 2000 | 22.0% | -12.0% |
| 2001 | 16.6% | -24.7% |
| 2002 | 18.3% | +10.8% |
| 2003 | 19.2% | +4.6% |
| 2004 | 16.4% | -14.3% |
| 2005 | 15.6% | -5.4% |
| 2006 | 15.2% | -2.6% |
| 2007 | 14.6% | -3.7% |
| 2008 | 12.1% | -17.3% |
| 2009 | 12.7% | +4.9% |
| 2010 | 13.4% | +6.2% |
| 2011 | 13.5% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 7.5% | -44.2% |
| 2013 | 10.0% | +33.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 16.3% | 12.1% | 22.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 11.1% | 7.5% | 13.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Tajikistan
- 104 South Africa 12.5% compare
- 105 Côte d'Ivoire 10.6% compare
- 106 Algeria 10.4% compare
- 108 Madagascar 9.9% compare
- 109 Bhutan 9.8% compare
- 110 Canada 9.6%
More reference data data for Tajikistan
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.3081 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.546 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.9802 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0462 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.9802 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.36 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 5.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2516 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tajikistan?
- Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Tajikistan was 10.0% in 2013, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Tajikistan?
- The highest recorded value was 25.0% in 1999.
- What is the lowest share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Tajikistan?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.5% in 2012.
- How does Tajikistan rank for share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Tajikistan ranks 107th out of 155 countries with data for 2013.
- Is share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Tajikistan?
- Over the last ten years it is down 47.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Tajikistan data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.