Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia: Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education was 78.8% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
78.8%
Change on year
up 2.3%
World rank
70th
of 94 countries
All-time high
86.6%
in 2015
All-time low
0.0%
in 2013
Years of data
18
1999–2018

Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia, 1999–2018

0204060801999200820181999: 56.8 %2000: 64.3 %2001: 64.3 %2002: 62.8 %2004: 74.2 %2005: 76 %2007: 78.8 %2008: 80.5 %2009: 77.3 %2010: 73.9 %2011: 80.1 %2012: 78 %2013: 0 %2014: 67.2 %2015: 86.6 %2016: 76.9 %2017: 77.1 %2018: 78.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia stood at 78.8%.

The figure is up 2.3% on the previous year and down 2.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia peaked at 86.6% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 2013.

That places Saint Lucia 70th out of 94 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia, year by year

Annual values for Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in Saint Lucia, 1999 to 2018.
Year % Change
1999 56.8%
2000 64.3% +13.1%
2001 64.3% +0.0%
2002 62.8% -2.3%
2004 74.2% +18.1%
2005 76.0% +2.4%
2007 78.8% +3.8%
2008 80.5% +2.1%
2009 77.3% -3.9%
2010 73.9% -4.4%
2011 80.1% +8.4%
2012 78.0% -2.7%
2013 0.0% -100.0%
2014 67.2%
2015 86.6% +28.9%
2016 76.9% -11.2%
2017 77.1% +0.2%
2018 78.8% +2.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 56.8% 56.8% 56.8% 1
2000s 72.3% 62.8% 80.5% 8
2010s 68.7% 0.0% 86.6% 9

Countries ranked near Saint Lucia

  1. 67 Syrian Arab Republic 91.8% compare
  2. 68 Germany 90.2% compare
  3. 69 Tonga 87.6% compare
  4. 71 Eritrea 77.4% compare
  5. 72 Switzerland 77.2% compare
  6. 73 Hong Kong, China 75.5% compare

See the full ranking of 94 places →

More reference data data for Saint Lucia

All data for Saint Lucia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia?
Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia was 78.8% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education recorded in Saint Lucia?
The highest recorded value was 86.6% in 2015.
What is the lowest share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education recorded in Saint Lucia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 2013.
How does Saint Lucia rank for share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education?
Saint Lucia ranks 70th out of 94 countries with data for 2018.
Is share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-enrolled-in-vocational/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-enrolled-in-vocational/st-lucia/">Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Saint Lucia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
94 places, 1,138 data points, 1998–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the post-secondary non-tertiary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.