Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Palestine, State of
Palestine, State of: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female was 98.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Palestine, State of, 1995–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Palestine, State of stood at 98.5%.
That represents a change of down 0.4% on the previous year and up 8.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Palestine, State of peaked at 98.9% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 82.9%, in 1995.
Palestine, State of ranks 124th of 188 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Palestine, State of, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 82.9% | — |
| 1996 | 84.9% | +2.4% |
| 1997 | 87.3% | +2.8% |
| 1999 | 89.9% | +2.9% |
| 2000 | 91.2% | +1.5% |
| 2001 | 92.2% | +1.1% |
| 2002 | 91.9% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 92.2% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 92.9% | +0.7% |
| 2005 | 92.6% | -0.3% |
| 2006 | 92.9% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 92.4% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 91.6% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 91.2% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 90.2% | -1.1% |
| 2011 | 91.0% | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 91.9% | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 92.9% | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 94.0% | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 95.5% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 96.6% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 97.8% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 98.9% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 98.5% | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 86.3% | 82.9% | 89.9% | 4 |
| 2000s | 92.1% | 91.2% | 92.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 94.7% | 90.2% | 98.9% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Palestine, State of
- 121 Tajikistan 98.7% compare
- 122 Philippines 98.6% compare
- 123 Hungary 98.6% compare
- 125 Republic of Korea 98.5% compare
- 126 South Africa 97.9% compare
- 127 Cuba 97.4% compare
More reference data data for Palestine, State of
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0105 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1625 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.177 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.004 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.177 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0352 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0127 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6383 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.7088 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.022 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Palestine, State of?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Palestine, State of was 98.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Palestine, State of?
- The highest recorded value was 98.9% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Palestine, State of?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.9% in 1995.
- How does Palestine, State of rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female?
- Palestine, State of ranks 124th out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female rising or falling in Palestine, State of?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Palestine, State of data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the female population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.