Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Kyrgyzstan
Kyrgyzstan: Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 39.7% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Kyrgyzstan, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
Kyrgyzstan recorded 39.7% for share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.5% on the previous year and up 79.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Kyrgyzstan peaked at 40.5% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 17.6%, in 2003.
Kyrgyzstan ranks 48th of 155 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Kyrgyzstan, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 19.9% | — |
| 2000 | 18.5% | -6.8% |
| 2001 | 26.9% | +44.9% |
| 2002 | 24.7% | -8.1% |
| 2003 | 17.6% | -28.8% |
| 2004 | 18.9% | +7.3% |
| 2005 | 20.0% | +5.9% |
| 2006 | 20.7% | +3.7% |
| 2007 | 22.1% | +6.7% |
| 2009 | 31.9% | +44.3% |
| 2010 | 33.8% | +6.0% |
| 2011 | 34.5% | +2.3% |
| 2012 | 37.0% | +7.2% |
| 2013 | 38.9% | +5.2% |
| 2014 | 40.3% | +3.6% |
| 2015 | 38.4% | -4.8% |
| 2016 | 40.5% | +5.5% |
| 2017 | 38.0% | -6.1% |
| 2018 | 39.7% | +4.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 19.9% | 19.9% | 19.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 22.3% | 17.6% | 31.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 37.9% | 33.8% | 40.5% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Kyrgyzstan
More reference data data for Kyrgyzstan
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2833 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6193 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0857 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.95 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.8535 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 5.84 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4667 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Kyrgyzstan?
- Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Kyrgyzstan was 39.7% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Kyrgyzstan?
- The highest recorded value was 40.5% in 2016.
- What is the lowest share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Kyrgyzstan?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.6% in 2003.
- How does Kyrgyzstan rank for share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Kyrgyzstan ranks 48th out of 155 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Kyrgyzstan?
- Over the last ten years it is up 79.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Kyrgyzstan data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.