Share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Hong Kong, China
Hong Kong, China: Share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 1.4% in 2018. ▬ Flat
Share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Hong Kong, China, 2001–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Hong Kong, China is 1.4%, measured in 2018.
The figure is down 3.1% on the previous year and up 165.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Hong Kong, China peaked at 1.4% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 0.4%, in 2009.
Hong Kong, China ranks 133rd of 155 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Hong Kong, China, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 1.3% | — |
| 2002 | 1.1% | -15.9% |
| 2003 | 1.1% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 1.2% | +12.6% |
| 2005 | 1.3% | +3.6% |
| 2006 | 1.1% | -11.5% |
| 2007 | 0.9% | -17.7% |
| 2008 | 0.5% | -45.3% |
| 2009 | 0.4% | -16.4% |
| 2010 | 0.5% | +14.7% |
| 2011 | 0.6% | +18.3% |
| 2012 | 0.7% | +16.2% |
| 2013 | 0.9% | +31.3% |
| 2014 | 0.9% | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 1.2% | +32.8% |
| 2016 | 1.3% | +8.1% |
| 2017 | 1.4% | +8.4% |
| 2018 | 1.4% | -3.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.0% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Hong Kong, China
More reference data data for Hong Kong, China
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0072 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Direct emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Crop Residues 0.0002 (1990)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Enteric Fermentation 6.8 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 20.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure Management 6.26 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure left on Pasture 1.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Enteric 6.8 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Burning - Crop 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Burning - Crop residues 0 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Hong Kong, China?
- Share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Hong Kong, China was 1.4% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Hong Kong, China?
- The highest recorded value was 1.4% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Hong Kong, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.4% in 2009.
- How does Hong Kong, China rank for share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Hong Kong, China ranks 133rd out of 155 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Hong Kong, China?
- Over the last ten years it is up 165.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Hong Kong, China data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of female students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of female students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of female students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.