Repetition rate in Grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male in Madagascar
Madagascar: Repetition rate in Grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male was 21.4% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Repetition rate in Grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male in Madagascar, 1971–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, repetition rate in grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male in Madagascar stood at 21.4%.
That represents a change of down 24.4% on the previous year and down 3.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, repetition rate in grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male in Madagascar peaked at 36.3% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 10.2%, in 1974.
Madagascar ranks 13th of 68 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Repetition rate in Grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 16.8% | — |
| 1974 | 10.2% | -39.0% |
| 1988 | 27.1% | +164.6% |
| 1989 | 25.8% | -4.6% |
| 1990 | 32.6% | +26.1% |
| 2000 | 36.3% | +11.3% |
| 2001 | 22.2% | -38.8% |
| 2002 | 28.3% | +27.3% |
| 2003 | 27.0% | -4.4% |
| 2004 | 21.9% | -18.9% |
| 2005 | 26.3% | +19.8% |
| 2006 | 23.0% | -12.5% |
| 2007 | 24.6% | +7.2% |
| 2008 | 22.3% | -9.6% |
| 2009 | 16.0% | -28.3% |
| 2010 | 22.4% | +40.5% |
| 2011 | 22.9% | +2.0% |
| 2012 | 22.5% | -1.6% |
| 2013 | 25.2% | +12.0% |
| 2014 | 22.5% | -10.8% |
| 2015 | 24.6% | +9.6% |
| 2017 | 28.3% | +14.9% |
| 2018 | 21.4% | -24.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 13.5% | 10.2% | 16.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 26.5% | 25.8% | 27.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 32.6% | 32.6% | 32.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 24.8% | 16.0% | 36.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 23.7% | 21.4% | 28.3% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More reference data data for Madagascar
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4459 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.82 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 5.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4503 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 5.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.43 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 26.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 32.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.45 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is repetition rate in grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male in Madagascar?
- Repetition rate in grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male in Madagascar was 21.4% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest repetition rate in grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 36.3% in 2000.
- What is the lowest repetition rate in grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.2% in 1974.
- How does Madagascar rank for repetition rate in grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male?
- Madagascar ranks 13th out of 68 countries with data for 2018.
- Is repetition rate in grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Repetition rate in Grade 4 of lower secondary general education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of male repeaters in a given grade in a given school year, expressed as a percentage of male enrolment in that grade the previous school year. Divide the number of male repeaters in a given grade in school year t+1 by the number of male pupils from the same cohort enrolled in the same grade in the previous school year t.