Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Belgium
Belgium: Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational was 49.5% in 2017. ▼ Falling
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Belgium, 1999–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
Belgium recorded 49.5% for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in 2017.
The figure is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 3.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Belgium peaked at 54.6% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 48.8%, in 2014.
That places Belgium 38th out of 93 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Belgium, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 50.8% | — |
| 2000 | 54.6% | +7.4% |
| 2001 | 54.5% | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 53.1% | -2.4% |
| 2003 | 49.4% | -7.0% |
| 2004 | 50.9% | +3.0% |
| 2005 | 52.1% | +2.4% |
| 2006 | 50.2% | -3.8% |
| 2007 | 51.3% | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 51.3% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 52.0% | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 51.1% | -1.9% |
| 2011 | 51.5% | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 51.1% | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 54.6% | +6.8% |
| 2014 | 48.8% | -10.6% |
| 2015 | 49.4% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 49.9% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 49.5% | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 50.8% | 50.8% | 50.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 51.9% | 49.4% | 54.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 50.7% | 48.8% | 54.6% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
- 35 Slovakia 52.2% compare
- 36 Puerto Rico 51.9% compare
- 37 Ireland 51.3% compare
- 39 Philippines 49.1% compare
- 40 New Zealand 49.1% compare
- 41 Kazakhstan 48.6% compare
More reference data data for Belgium
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9298 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1382 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.12 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7526 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Belgium?
- Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Belgium was 49.5% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 54.6% in 2000.
- What is the lowest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 48.8% in 2014.
- How does Belgium rank for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational?
- Belgium ranks 38th out of 93 countries with data for 2017.
- Is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of female vocational education students at the post-secondary non-tertiary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level in a given school year.