Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Georgia
Georgia: Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private was 9.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Georgia, 2001–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Georgia stood at 9.5%. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.4% on the previous year and up 61.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Georgia peaked at 9.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 1.3%, in 2001.
That places Georgia 97th out of 174 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Georgia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 1.3% | — |
| 2002 | 1.4% | +7.0% |
| 2003 | 2.0% | +47.2% |
| 2004 | 2.1% | +4.3% |
| 2005 | 2.9% | +39.4% |
| 2006 | 4.2% | +46.7% |
| 2007 | 4.6% | +9.0% |
| 2008 | 5.2% | +11.4% |
| 2009 | 5.9% | +14.2% |
| 2010 | 6.2% | +6.1% |
| 2011 | 6.9% | +10.2% |
| 2012 | 7.3% | +6.0% |
| 2013 | 7.7% | +5.6% |
| 2014 | 8.1% | +4.8% |
| 2015 | 8.8% | +9.2% |
| 2016 | 9.1% | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 9.2% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 9.2% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 9.5% | +3.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3.3% | 1.3% | 5.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 8.2% | 6.2% | 9.5% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Georgia
- 94 Germany 10.3% compare
- 95 Austria 10.1% compare
- 96 Mexico 10.1% compare
- 98 Mozambique 9.4% compare
- 99 Iran, Islamic Republic of 9.4% compare
- 100 United States of America 8.9% compare
More reference data data for Georgia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.097 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.684 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0278 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.3252 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2904 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.69 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 5.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1515 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Georgia?
- Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Georgia was 9.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Georgia?
- The highest recorded value was 9.5% in 2019.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Georgia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.3% in 2001.
- How does Georgia rank for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private?
- Georgia ranks 97th out of 174 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private rising or falling in Georgia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 61.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Georgia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in lower secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in lower secondary education.