Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Mexico
Mexico: Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private was 10.1% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Mexico, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Mexico stood at 10.1%.
That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and down 26.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Mexico peaked at 13.8% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 10.0%, in 2017.
That places Mexico 96th out of 174 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Mexico, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 12.4% | — |
| 2000 | 13.4% | +8.6% |
| 2001 | 13.8% | +3.0% |
| 2002 | 13.2% | -4.4% |
| 2003 | 12.6% | -4.4% |
| 2004 | 12.6% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 12.2% | -3.9% |
| 2006 | 12.4% | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 12.8% | +3.1% |
| 2008 | 13.6% | +6.7% |
| 2009 | 11.3% | -17.1% |
| 2010 | 11.5% | +1.7% |
| 2011 | 11.3% | -1.9% |
| 2012 | 11.2% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 10.7% | -4.4% |
| 2014 | 10.4% | -2.8% |
| 2015 | 10.0% | -3.4% |
| 2016 | 10.1% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 10.0% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 10.1% | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 12.8% | 11.3% | 13.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.6% | 10.0% | 11.5% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Mexico
- 93 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 10.3% compare
- 94 Germany 10.3% compare
- 95 Austria 10.1% compare
- 97 Georgia 9.5% compare
- 98 Mozambique 9.4% compare
- 99 Iran, Islamic Republic of 9.4% compare
More reference data data for Mexico
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 16.66 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 32.65 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 32.65 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 13.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 7.36 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 84.69 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 157.18 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 9.55 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Mexico?
- Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Mexico was 10.1% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Mexico?
- The highest recorded value was 13.8% in 2001.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Mexico?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.0% in 2017.
- How does Mexico rank for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private?
- Mexico ranks 96th out of 174 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private rising or falling in Mexico?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mexico data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in lower secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in lower secondary education.