Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Germany
Germany: Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private was 10.3% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Germany, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Germany is 10.3%, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 21.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Germany peaked at 10.3% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 6.5%, in 1999.
That places Germany 94th out of 174 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Germany, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 6.5% | — |
| 2000 | 6.7% | +1.9% |
| 2001 | 6.8% | +1.9% |
| 2002 | 6.9% | +1.9% |
| 2003 | 7.1% | +2.6% |
| 2004 | 7.3% | +2.3% |
| 2005 | 7.5% | +3.5% |
| 2006 | 7.9% | +4.6% |
| 2007 | 8.1% | +2.9% |
| 2008 | 8.5% | +4.7% |
| 2009 | 8.9% | +4.9% |
| 2010 | 9.1% | +2.7% |
| 2011 | 9.3% | +1.8% |
| 2012 | 9.3% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 9.6% | +2.6% |
| 2014 | 9.8% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 10.0% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 10.2% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 10.2% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 10.3% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 7.6% | 6.7% | 8.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.8% | 9.1% | 10.3% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Germany
More reference data data for Germany
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.7 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 16.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.94 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 16.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 15.41 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 9.96 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 8.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 80.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 10.56 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Germany?
- Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Germany was 10.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Germany?
- The highest recorded value was 10.3% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Germany?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.5% in 1999.
- How does Germany rank for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private?
- Germany ranks 94th out of 174 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private rising or falling in Germany?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Germany data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in lower secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in lower secondary education.