Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 116.0% in 2018. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 2000–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines recorded 116.0% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in 2018.
That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 1.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines peaked at 116.1% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 110.2%, in 2000.
That places Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 11th out of 188 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top 10%.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 110.2% | — |
| 2001 | 114.1% | +3.6% |
| 2002 | 113.9% | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 116.1% | +1.9% |
| 2004 | 116.1% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 115.6% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 112.9% | -2.3% |
| 2008 | 114.8% | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 115.4% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 114.9% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 111.1% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 114.4% | +2.9% |
| 2013 | 114.9% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 115.7% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 115.4% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 114.1% | -1.1% |
| 2017 | 115.7% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 116.0% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 114.3% | 110.2% | 116.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 114.7% | 111.1% | 116.0% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
More reference data data for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0031 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0045 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0077 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0077 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0105 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0067 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0208 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0383 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0002 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines was 116.0% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- The highest recorded value was 116.1% in 2004.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- The lowest recorded value was 110.2% in 2000.
- How does Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 11th out of 188 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Saint Vincent and the Grenadines data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.