Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female was 55.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Saint Lucia, 2000–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Saint Lucia stood at 55.5%.
That represents a change of down 1.0% on the previous year and up 34.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Saint Lucia peaked at 59.3% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 33.8%, in 2003.
That places Saint Lucia 87th out of 164 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 43.7% | — |
| 2001 | 44.9% | +2.8% |
| 2002 | 44.1% | -1.8% |
| 2003 | 33.8% | -23.2% |
| 2004 | 36.2% | +6.8% |
| 2008 | 41.2% | +14.1% |
| 2009 | 41.4% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 36.5% | -12.0% |
| 2011 | 37.5% | +2.8% |
| 2012 | 39.8% | +6.2% |
| 2013 | 57.6% | +44.6% |
| 2014 | 58.6% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 56.1% | -4.3% |
| 2016 | 59.2% | +5.6% |
| 2017 | 59.3% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 56.1% | -5.4% |
| 2019 | 55.5% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 40.8% | 33.8% | 44.9% | 7 |
| 2010s | 51.6% | 36.5% | 59.3% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
More reference data data for Saint Lucia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0062 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0081 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0143 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (1979)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0143 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0208 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0131 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0405 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0745 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (1979)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Saint Lucia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female in Saint Lucia was 55.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 59.3% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.8% in 2003.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female?
- Saint Lucia ranks 87th out of 164 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.