Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France

France: Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education was 48.1% in 2017. ▬ Flat

Latest (2017)
48.1%
Change on year
up 4.8%
World rank
81st
of 94 countries
All-time high
62.6%
in 2009
All-time low
40.1%
in 2014
Years of data
19
1999–2017

Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France, 1999–2017

02040601999200820171999: 40.4 %2000: 41.2 %2001: 43.5 %2002: 46.1 %2003: 42.1 %2004: 51 %2005: 55.5 %2006: 53.2 %2007: 55.7 %2008: 59 %2009: 62.6 %2010: 49.5 %2011: 51.6 %2012: 52.4 %2013: 41.3 %2014: 40.1 %2015: 44.1 %2016: 45.8 %2017: 48.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France is 48.1%, measured in 2017.

The figure is up 4.8% on the previous year and down 13.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France peaked at 62.6% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 40.1%, in 2014.

France ranks 81st of 94 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France, year by year

Annual values for Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in France, 1999 to 2017.
Year % Change
1999 40.4%
2000 41.2% +2.0%
2001 43.5% +5.7%
2002 46.1% +6.0%
2003 42.1% -8.6%
2004 51.0% +21.0%
2005 55.5% +8.9%
2006 53.2% -4.1%
2007 55.7% +4.7%
2008 59.0% +5.9%
2009 62.6% +6.0%
2010 49.5% -20.9%
2011 51.6% +4.3%
2012 52.4% +1.5%
2013 41.3% -21.2%
2014 40.1% -2.8%
2015 44.1% +9.8%
2016 45.8% +4.0%
2017 48.1% +4.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 40.4% 40.4% 40.4% 1
2000s 51.0% 41.2% 62.6% 10
2010s 46.6% 40.1% 52.4% 8

Countries ranked near France

  1. 78 Afghanistan 57.6% compare
  2. 79 Antigua and Barbuda 53.5% compare
  3. 80 Kenya 50.8% compare
  4. 82 Mauritius 46.9% compare
  5. 83 China 44.4% compare
  6. 84 Gibraltar 40.6% compare

See the full ranking of 94 places →

More reference data data for France

All data for France →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France?
Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France was 48.1% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education recorded in France?
The highest recorded value was 62.6% in 2009.
What is the lowest share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education recorded in France?
The lowest recorded value was 40.1% in 2014.
How does France rank for share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education?
France ranks 81st out of 94 countries with data for 2017.
Is share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education rising or falling in France?
Over the last ten years it is down 13.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this France data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-enrolled-in-vocational/france/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-enrolled-in-vocational/france/">Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in France</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of male students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
94 places, 1,138 data points, 1998–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the post-secondary non-tertiary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.