Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta

Malta: Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational was 40.8% in 2016. ▼ Falling

Latest (2016)
40.8%
Change on year
down 4.1%
World rank
57th
of 93 countries
All-time high
49.0%
in 2000
All-time low
31.3%
in 2004
Years of data
18
1998–2016

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta, 1998–2016

010203040501998200720161998: 39.5 %1999: 45.9 %2000: 49 %2001: 42.9 %2002: 36.8 %2003: 37.4 %2004: 31.3 %2005: 38.8 %2006: 40.3 %2007: 36.4 %2008: 38.7 %2010: 36.9 %2011: 38 %2012: 37.3 %2013: 37.3 %2014: 41.1 %2015: 42.6 %2016: 40.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta is 40.8%, measured in 2016.

The figure is down 4.1% on the previous year and up 1.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta peaked at 49.0% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 31.3%, in 2004.

That places Malta 57th out of 93 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 18 years of available data.

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%) in Malta, 1998 to 2016.
Year % Change
1998 39.5%
1999 45.9% +16.2%
2000 49.0% +6.6%
2001 42.9% -12.4%
2002 36.8% -14.2%
2003 37.4% +1.6%
2004 31.3% -16.3%
2005 38.8% +24.1%
2006 40.3% +3.8%
2007 36.4% -9.5%
2008 38.7% +6.2%
2010 36.9% -4.5%
2011 38.0% +3.0%
2012 37.3% -2.0%
2013 37.3% +0.0%
2014 41.1% +10.4%
2015 42.6% +3.5%
2016 40.8% -4.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 42.7% 39.5% 45.9% 2
2000s 39.0% 31.3% 49.0% 9
2010s 39.1% 36.9% 42.6% 7

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 54 Kyrgyzstan 42.3% compare
  2. 55 Mauritius 42.2% compare
  3. 56 Namibia 42.0% compare
  4. 58 Senegal 40.8% compare
  5. 59 Lao People's Democratic Republic 40.7% compare
  6. 60 Dominica 40.6% compare

See the full ranking of 93 places →

More reference data data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta?
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta was 40.8% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 49.0% in 2000.
What is the lowest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 31.3% in 2004.
How does Malta rank for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational?
Malta ranks 57th out of 93 countries with data for 2016.
Is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/malta/">Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
93 places, 1,120 data points, 1998–2019
Last refreshed

Number of female vocational education students at the post-secondary non-tertiary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level in a given school year.