Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Namibia
Namibia: Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational was 42.0% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Namibia, 1998–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Namibia is 42.0%, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 10 years on record.
The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 40.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Namibia peaked at 42.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 15.1%, in 1998.
That places Namibia 56th out of 93 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 10 years of available data.
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Namibia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 15.1% | — |
| 1999 | 20.8% | +37.8% |
| 2000 | 31.5% | +51.2% |
| 2001 | 27.2% | -13.6% |
| 2003 | 31.3% | +15.2% |
| 2004 | 31.3% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 33.8% | +7.9% |
| 2006 | 29.9% | -11.5% |
| 2017 | 41.9% | +40.3% |
| 2018 | 42.0% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 18.0% | 15.1% | 20.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 30.8% | 27.2% | 33.8% | 6 |
| 2010s | 41.9% | 41.9% | 42.0% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Namibia
More reference data data for Namibia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0579 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0157 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.194 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1306 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 6.29 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.82 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0853 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Namibia?
- Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Namibia was 42.0% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Namibia?
- The highest recorded value was 42.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Namibia?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.1% in 1998.
- How does Namibia rank for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational?
- Namibia ranks 56th out of 93 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational rising or falling in Namibia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 40.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Namibia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of female vocational education students at the post-secondary non-tertiary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level in a given school year.