Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius

Mauritius: Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational was 42.2% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
42.2%
Change on year
up 19.9%
World rank
55th
of 93 countries
All-time high
42.2%
in 2018
All-time low
9.6%
in 2012
Years of data
7
1998–2018

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius, 1998–2018

102030401998200820181998: 29.7 %2012: 9.6 %2014: 30.2 %2015: 34.8 %2016: 36 %2017: 35.2 %2018: 42.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius stood at 42.2%. That is the highest value across all 7 years on record.

That represents a change of up 19.9% on the previous year and up 341.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius peaked at 42.2% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 9.6%, in 2012.

That places Mauritius 55th out of 93 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%) in Mauritius, 1998 to 2018.
Year % Change
1998 29.7%
2012 9.6% -67.9%
2014 30.2% +216.4%
2015 34.8% +15.0%
2016 36.0% +3.7%
2017 35.2% -2.4%
2018 42.2% +19.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 29.7% 29.7% 29.7% 1
2010s 31.3% 9.6% 42.2% 6

Countries ranked near Mauritius

  1. 52 Guyana 42.4% compare
  2. 53 Pakistan 42.4% compare
  3. 54 Kyrgyzstan 42.3% compare
  4. 56 Namibia 42.0% compare
  5. 57 Malta 40.8% compare
  6. 58 Senegal 40.8% compare

See the full ranking of 93 places →

More reference data data for Mauritius

All data for Mauritius →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius?
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius was 42.2% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Mauritius?
The highest recorded value was 42.2% in 2018.
What is the lowest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Mauritius?
The lowest recorded value was 9.6% in 2012.
How does Mauritius rank for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational?
Mauritius ranks 55th out of 93 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational rising or falling in Mauritius?
Over the last ten years it is up 341.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mauritius data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/mauritius/">Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Mauritius</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
93 places, 1,120 data points, 1998–2019
Last refreshed

Number of female vocational education students at the post-secondary non-tertiary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level in a given school year.