Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Mozambique
Mozambique: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 21.1% in 2017. ▼ Falling
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Mozambique, 2005–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mozambique recorded 21.1% for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in 2017. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.
That represents a change of up 62.4% on the previous year and up 27.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Mozambique peaked at 21.1% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 11.8%, in 2013.
Mozambique ranks 64th of 162 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 12 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 19.3% | — |
| 2006 | 18.3% | -5.5% |
| 2007 | 16.6% | -8.9% |
| 2008 | 15.6% | -6.3% |
| 2009 | 17.4% | +11.6% |
| 2010 | 17.1% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 17.9% | +4.9% |
| 2012 | 17.9% | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 11.8% | -34.2% |
| 2014 | 12.4% | +4.7% |
| 2015 | 13.0% | +5.4% |
| 2017 | 21.1% | +62.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 17.4% | 15.6% | 19.3% | 5 |
| 2010s | 15.9% | 11.8% | 21.1% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
More reference data data for Mozambique
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.06 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.53 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2808 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.53 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 9.3 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 8.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 27.89 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.53 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Mozambique?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Mozambique was 21.1% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 21.1% in 2017.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.8% in 2013.
- How does Mozambique rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Mozambique ranks 64th out of 162 countries with data for 2017.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.