Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Brunei Darussalam
Brunei Darussalam: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 16.2% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Brunei Darussalam, 1998–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Brunei Darussalam is 16.2%, measured in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.8% on the previous year and up 34.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Brunei Darussalam peaked at 16.7% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 8.4%, in 2003.
Brunei Darussalam ranks 81st of 162 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Brunei Darussalam, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 8.8% | — |
| 1999 | 8.4% | -4.1% |
| 2000 | 8.9% | +5.8% |
| 2001 | 8.7% | -2.4% |
| 2002 | 8.6% | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 8.4% | -2.7% |
| 2004 | 10.5% | +24.9% |
| 2005 | 10.6% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 11.2% | +5.7% |
| 2007 | 11.1% | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 11.3% | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 12.1% | +6.7% |
| 2010 | 12.4% | +3.1% |
| 2012 | 14.3% | +14.6% |
| 2013 | 15.3% | +7.3% |
| 2014 | 16.7% | +9.2% |
| 2015 | 15.8% | -5.5% |
| 2016 | 15.3% | -3.0% |
| 2017 | 14.9% | -2.6% |
| 2018 | 15.0% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 16.2% | +7.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.6% | 8.4% | 8.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 10.1% | 8.4% | 12.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 15.1% | 12.4% | 16.7% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Brunei Darussalam
More reference data data for Brunei Darussalam
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.5816 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Burning - Crop 0.0098 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Agricultural 154.13 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2382 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Crop Residues 0.1416 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Manure applied 63.12 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Manure left on 89.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Manure Management 23.58 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0594 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 177.72 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Brunei Darussalam?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Brunei Darussalam was 16.2% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Brunei Darussalam?
- The highest recorded value was 16.7% in 2014.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Brunei Darussalam?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.4% in 2003.
- How does Brunei Darussalam rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Brunei Darussalam ranks 81st out of 162 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Brunei Darussalam?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Brunei Darussalam data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.