Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Viet Nam
Viet Nam: Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private was 1.2% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Viet Nam, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Viet Nam recorded 1.2% for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in 2019.
The figure is up 2.5% on the previous year and up 6.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Viet Nam peaked at 4.3% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 0.5%, in 2013.
Viet Nam ranks 160th of 174 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Viet Nam, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 4.3% | — |
| 2000 | 3.5% | -17.4% |
| 2001 | 3.1% | -10.4% |
| 2002 | 2.7% | -14.2% |
| 2003 | 2.5% | -8.1% |
| 2005 | 1.8% | -27.4% |
| 2006 | 1.6% | -10.0% |
| 2007 | 1.4% | -14.2% |
| 2008 | 1.2% | -16.2% |
| 2009 | 1.1% | -6.5% |
| 2010 | 0.8% | -24.2% |
| 2011 | 0.6% | -30.0% |
| 2012 | 0.6% | +2.8% |
| 2013 | 0.5% | -8.3% |
| 2014 | 0.7% | +24.5% |
| 2015 | 0.7% | +7.1% |
| 2016 | 0.9% | +18.8% |
| 2017 | 1.1% | +25.3% |
| 2018 | 1.1% | +4.1% |
| 2019 | 1.2% | +2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 2.1% | 1.1% | 3.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Viet Nam
- 157 Republic of Moldova 1.5% compare
- 158 Bhutan 1.4% compare
- 159 Lesotho 1.3% compare
- 161 Tajikistan 0.9% compare
- 162 Azerbaijan 0.9% compare
- 163 Croatia 0.8% compare
More reference data data for Viet Nam
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.68 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 16.73 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.89 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 16.73 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 12.35 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 18.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 23.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 93.83 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 10.27 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Viet Nam?
- Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Viet Nam was 1.2% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Viet Nam?
- The highest recorded value was 4.3% in 1999.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Viet Nam?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5% in 2013.
- How does Viet Nam rank for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private?
- Viet Nam ranks 160th out of 174 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private rising or falling in Viet Nam?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Viet Nam data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in lower secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in lower secondary education.