Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra

Andorra: Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private was 3.3% in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
3.3%
Change on year
down 1.0%
World rank
143rd
of 174 countries
All-time high
4.2%
in 2004
All-time low
1.9%
in 2014
Years of data
18
2002–2019

Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra, 2002–2019

012342002201020192002: 3.1 %2003: 3.4 %2004: 4.2 %2005: 3.5 %2006: 3 %2007: 2.4 %2008: 2.4 %2009: 2.4 %2010: 2 %2011: 2 %2012: 2.3 %2013: 2.3 %2014: 1.9 %2015: 2.8 %2016: 2.8 %2017: 2.9 %2018: 3.4 %2019: 3.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra is 3.3%, measured in 2019.

The figure is down 1.0% on the previous year and up 38.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra peaked at 4.2% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 1.9%, in 2014.

That places Andorra 143rd out of 174 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 18 years of available data.

Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%) in Andorra, 2002 to 2019.
Year % Change
2002 3.1%
2003 3.4% +8.5%
2004 4.2% +24.9%
2005 3.5% -17.0%
2006 3.0% -14.6%
2007 2.4% -20.0%
2008 2.4% +2.7%
2009 2.4% -1.3%
2010 2.0% -16.8%
2011 2.0% -0.4%
2012 2.3% +14.0%
2013 2.3% +2.6%
2014 1.9% -19.6%
2015 2.8% +49.6%
2016 2.8% +0.1%
2017 2.9% +4.4%
2018 3.4% +15.2%
2019 3.3% -1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 3.0% 2.4% 4.2% 8
2010s 2.6% 1.9% 3.4% 10

Countries ranked near Andorra

  1. 140 Syrian Arab Republic 3.6% compare
  2. 141 Cape Verde 3.6% compare
  3. 142 Burundi 3.4% compare
  4. 144 Sao Tome and Principe 3.1% compare
  5. 145 Sri Lanka 3.0% compare
  6. 146 Botswana 2.8% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More reference data data for Andorra

All data for Andorra →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra?
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra was 3.3% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Andorra?
The highest recorded value was 4.2% in 2004.
What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Andorra?
The lowest recorded value was 1.9% in 2014.
How does Andorra rank for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private?
Andorra ranks 143rd out of 174 countries with data for 2019.
Is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private rising or falling in Andorra?
Over the last ten years it is up 38.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Andorra data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-lower-secondary-education-in-private-institutions-percent/andorra/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-lower-secondary-education-in-private-institutions-percent/andorra/">Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Andorra</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
174 places, 2,685 data points, 1998–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of students in lower secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in lower secondary education.