Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Burkina Faso
Burkina Faso: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 78.8% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Burkina Faso, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Burkina Faso is 78.8%, measured in 2019.
That represents a change of down 3.0% on the previous year and up 23.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Burkina Faso peaked at 81.2% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 38.7%, in 1999.
Burkina Faso ranks 173rd of 188 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Burkina Faso, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 38.7% | — |
| 2000 | 39.3% | +1.4% |
| 2001 | 40.1% | +2.3% |
| 2003 | 42.8% | +6.6% |
| 2004 | 45.9% | +7.3% |
| 2005 | 49.2% | +7.2% |
| 2006 | 51.8% | +5.2% |
| 2007 | 55.7% | +7.6% |
| 2008 | 60.5% | +8.6% |
| 2009 | 63.6% | +5.1% |
| 2010 | 64.2% | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 67.1% | +4.5% |
| 2012 | 69.1% | +3.1% |
| 2013 | 70.2% | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 72.3% | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 74.4% | +2.9% |
| 2016 | 76.5% | +2.8% |
| 2017 | 78.7% | +2.9% |
| 2018 | 81.2% | +3.1% |
| 2019 | 78.8% | -3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 38.7% | 38.7% | 38.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 49.9% | 39.3% | 63.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 73.2% | 64.2% | 81.2% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Burkina Faso
- 170 Bulgaria 82.1% compare
- 171 Central African Republic 80.3% compare
- 172 Tanzania, United Republic of 79.5% compare
- 174 Mauritania 78.2% compare
- 175 Jordan 77.9% compare
- 176 Bahamas 77.4% compare
More reference data data for Burkina Faso
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9232 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 7.39 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 9.33 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4137 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 9.33 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.1 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 33.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 45.27 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.25 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Burkina Faso?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Burkina Faso was 78.8% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Burkina Faso?
- The highest recorded value was 81.2% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Burkina Faso?
- The lowest recorded value was 38.7% in 1999.
- How does Burkina Faso rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
- Burkina Faso ranks 173rd out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Burkina Faso?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Burkina Faso data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.