Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Bangladesh
Bangladesh: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 100.2% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Bangladesh, 2005–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Bangladesh stood at 100.2%. That is the highest value across all 8 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.4% on the previous year and up 23.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Bangladesh peaked at 100.2% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 81.3%, in 2008.
That places Bangladesh 110th out of 188 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Bangladesh, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 85.9% | — |
| 2006 | 85.8% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 85.2% | -0.7% |
| 2008 | 81.3% | -4.5% |
| 2009 | 85.5% | +5.1% |
| 2010 | 86.7% | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 98.8% | +14.0% |
| 2018 | 100.2% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 84.7% | 81.3% | 85.9% | 5 |
| 2010s | 95.3% | 86.7% | 100.2% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Bangladesh
- 107 Poland 100.4% compare
- 108 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 100.3% compare
- 109 South Africa 100.3% compare
- 111 Suriname 99.8% compare
- 112 Serbia 99.8% compare
- 113 Seychelles 99.8% compare
More reference data data for Bangladesh
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 9.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 24.63 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 24.63 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 8.25 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 2.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 37.85 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 105.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 14.25 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Bangladesh?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Bangladesh was 100.2% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Bangladesh?
- The highest recorded value was 100.2% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Bangladesh?
- The lowest recorded value was 81.3% in 2008.
- How does Bangladesh rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
- Bangladesh ranks 110th out of 188 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Bangladesh?
- Over the last ten years it is up 23.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bangladesh data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.