Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union

European Union: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female was 103.1% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
103.1%
Change on year
up 0.1%
Rank
1st
of 2 groups
All-time high
104.2%
in 2013
All-time low
98.7%
in 1992
Years of data
28
1992–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union, 1992–2019

02550751001992200520191992: 98.7 %1993: 100.8 %1994: 101.8 %1995: 101.5 %1996: 101.4 %1997: 101.2 %1998: 101.6 %1999: 101.3 %2000: 102 %2001: 102 %2002: 102 %2003: 102.3 %2004: 102.7 %2005: 103.4 %2006: 103.2 %2007: 102.8 %2008: 102.7 %2009: 102.9 %2010: 103 %2011: 102.8 %2012: 102.7 %2013: 104.2 %2014: 103.1 %2015: 103 %2016: 103 %2017: 103.3 %2018: 103 %2019: 103.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union is 103.1%, measured in 2019.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union peaked at 104.2% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 98.7%, in 1992.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%) in European Union, 1992 to 2019.
Year % Change
1992 98.7%
1993 100.8% +2.1%
1994 101.8% +1.0%
1995 101.5% -0.2%
1996 101.4% -0.1%
1997 101.2% -0.2%
1998 101.6% +0.4%
1999 101.3% -0.3%
2000 102.0% +0.7%
2001 102.0% -0.0%
2002 102.0% -0.0%
2003 102.3% +0.3%
2004 102.7% +0.4%
2005 103.4% +0.7%
2006 103.2% -0.2%
2007 102.8% -0.4%
2008 102.7% -0.1%
2009 102.9% +0.2%
2010 103.0% +0.1%
2011 102.8% -0.2%
2012 102.7% -0.1%
2013 104.2% +1.4%
2014 103.1% -1.0%
2015 103.0% -0.1%
2016 103.0% +0.0%
2017 103.3% +0.3%
2018 103.0% -0.3%
2019 103.1% +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 101.0% 98.7% 101.8% 8
2000s 102.6% 102.0% 103.4% 10
2010s 103.1% 102.7% 104.2% 10

Countries ranked near European Union

  1. 1 Nepal 129.0% compare
  2. 2 Sweden 127.1% compare
  3. 3 Sierra Leone 125.5% compare
  4. 4 Costa Rica 124.7% compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More reference data data for European Union

All data for European Union →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union was 103.1% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in European Union?
The highest recorded value was 104.2% in 2013.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in European Union?
The lowest recorded value was 98.7% in 1992.
How does European Union rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female?
European Union ranks 1st out of 2 groups with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female rising or falling in European Union?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this European Union data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-female-percent/european-union/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-female-percent/european-union/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in European Union</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,500 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total female enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the female population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.