Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Hungary
Hungary: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes was 73.3% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Hungary, 2003–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 73.3% for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in 2018.
That represents a change of up 4.5% on the previous year and down 14.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Hungary peaked at 88.2% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 68.5%, in 2015.
Hungary ranks 52nd of 163 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 14 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 81.7% | — |
| 2004 | 84.8% | +3.9% |
| 2005 | 86.5% | +2.0% |
| 2006 | 88.2% | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 88.0% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 85.7% | -2.7% |
| 2009 | 84.6% | -1.3% |
| 2010 | 85.2% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 87.5% | +2.8% |
| 2012 | 88.2% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 68.5% | -22.3% |
| 2016 | 69.2% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 70.1% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 73.3% | +4.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 85.7% | 81.7% | 88.2% | 7 |
| 2010s | 77.4% | 68.5% | 88.2% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
- 49 Kenya 75.8% compare
- 50 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 74.5% compare
- 51 British Virgin Islands 73.8% compare
- 53 Cape Verde 73.2% compare
- 54 Finland 73.2% compare
- 55 Iceland 73.0% compare
More reference data data for Hungary
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1724 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5679 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6937 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 12.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.09 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Hungary?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Hungary was 73.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 88.2% in 2006.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.5% in 2015.
- How does Hungary rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes?
- Hungary ranks 52nd out of 163 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.