Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Hungary
Hungary: Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for was 15.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Hungary, 2007–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage of total.
Analysis
In 2024, unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Hungary stood at 15.0%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.0% on the previous year and up 76.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Hungary peaked at 16.1% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 6.8%, in 2007.
Hungary ranks 28th of 39 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Percentage of total | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 6.8% | — |
| 2008 | 8.6% | +26.5% |
| 2009 | 12.6% | +46.5% |
| 2010 | 11.3% | -10.3% |
| 2011 | 11.6% | +2.7% |
| 2012 | 9.4% | -19.0% |
| 2013 | 10.8% | +14.9% |
| 2014 | 8.5% | -21.3% |
| 2015 | 13.6% | +60.0% |
| 2016 | 12.9% | -5.1% |
| 2017 | 9.7% | -24.8% |
| 2018 | 16.1% | +66.0% |
| 2019 | 10.6% | -34.2% |
| 2020 | 10.8% | +1.9% |
| 2021 | 10.2% | -5.6% |
| 2022 | 15.4% | +51.0% |
| 2023 | 14.7% | -4.5% |
| 2024 | 15.0% | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 9.3% | 6.8% | 12.6% | 3 |
| 2010s | 11.4% | 8.5% | 16.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.2% | 10.2% | 15.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More reference data data for Hungary
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1724 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5679 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.75 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6937 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 12.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.09 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Hungary?
- Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Hungary was 15.0% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 16.1% in 2018.
- What is the lowest unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.8% in 2007.
- How does Hungary rank for unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for?
- Hungary ranks 28th out of 39 countries with data for 2024.
- Is unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 76.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for gross-gross weight of goods. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).