Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovakia
Slovakia: Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for was 9.6% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovakia, 2007–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage of total.
Analysis
In 2024, unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovakia stood at 9.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.3% on the previous year and up 585.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovakia peaked at 10.7% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 1.4%, in 2014.
That places Slovakia 29th out of 39 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage of total | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 1.6% | — |
| 2008 | 1.9% | +18.7% |
| 2009 | 2.1% | +10.5% |
| 2010 | 2.6% | +23.8% |
| 2011 | 2.4% | -7.7% |
| 2012 | 2.1% | -12.5% |
| 2013 | 1.7% | -19.0% |
| 2014 | 1.4% | -17.6% |
| 2015 | 6.2% | +342.9% |
| 2016 | 8.0% | +29.0% |
| 2017 | 8.2% | +2.5% |
| 2018 | 8.2% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 8.7% | +6.1% |
| 2020 | 10.7% | +23.0% |
| 2021 | 9.3% | -13.1% |
| 2022 | 9.3% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 9.2% | -1.1% |
| 2024 | 9.6% | +4.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 3 |
| 2010s | 5.0% | 1.4% | 8.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.6% | 9.2% | 10.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,041 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 488.11 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 262 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 3.12 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 21,403 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 53,876 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 4,176 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 53,876 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0057 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 5.73 million Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovakia?
- Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovakia was 9.6% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 10.7% in 2020.
- What is the lowest unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.4% in 2014.
- How does Slovakia rank for unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for?
- Slovakia ranks 29th out of 39 countries with data for 2024.
- Is unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 585.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for gross-gross weight of goods. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).