Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP in Angola

Angola: Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP was 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP
Change on year
up 41.7%
World rank
73rd
of 179 countries
All-time high
0.0125 million ton-km per US$ of GDP
in 1994
All-time low
0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP
in 2021
Years of data
44
1980–2023

Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP in Angola, 1980–2023

00.0030.0050.0070.010.0131980200120231980: 0.004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1981: 0.006 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1982: 0.004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1983: 0.008 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1984: 0.004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1985: 0.004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1986: 0.004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1987: 0.003 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1988: 0.003 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1989: 0.005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1990: 0.004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1991: 0.004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1992: 0.005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1993: 0.005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1994: 0.013 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1995: 0.011 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1996: 0.008 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1997: 0.005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1998: 0.006 million ton-km per US$ of GDP1999: 0.008 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2000: 0.007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2001: 0.006 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2002: 0.003 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2003: 0.003 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2004: 0.002 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2005: 0.002 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2006: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2007: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2008: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2009: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2010: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2011: 0 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2012: 0 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2013: 0 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2014: 0 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2015: 0 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2016: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2017: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2018: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2019: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2020: 0 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2021: 0 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2022: 0 million ton-km per US$ of GDP2023: 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in million ton-km per US$ of GDP.

Analysis

In 2023, tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of gdp in Angola stood at 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP.

The figure is up 41.7% on the previous year and up 40.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of gdp in Angola peaked at 0.0125 million ton-km per US$ of GDP in 1994 and was at its lowest, 0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP, in 2021.

Angola ranks 73rd of 179 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP in Angola, year by year

Annual values for Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP in Angola, 1980 to 2023.
Year million ton-km per US$ of GDP Change
1980 0.0035 million ton-km per US$ of GDP
1981 0.006 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +69.7%
1982 0.0037 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -37.3%
1983 0.008 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +113.1%
1984 0.0041 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -48.7%
1985 0.0044 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +7.4%
1986 0.0035 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -20.2%
1987 0.0032 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -9.7%
1988 0.0031 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -3.1%
1989 0.0051 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +64.9%
1990 0.0036 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -29.8%
1991 0.0039 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +10.1%
1992 0.005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +27.6%
1993 0.005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -0.1%
1994 0.0125 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +150.5%
1995 0.0105 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -15.8%
1996 0.0083 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -21.5%
1997 0.0054 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -34.3%
1998 0.0058 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +7.6%
1999 0.0084 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +44.1%
2000 0.0066 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -21.1%
2001 0.0057 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -14.3%
2002 0.003 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -47.9%
2003 0.0028 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -6.3%
2004 0.0024 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -15.0%
2005 0.0016 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -30.3%
2006 0.0014 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -16.1%
2007 0.001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -27.7%
2008 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -28.0%
2009 0.0008 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +9.6%
2010 0.0005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -36.3%
2011 0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -19.0%
2012 0.0005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +21.8%
2013 0.0005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -4.3%
2014 0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -9.8%
2015 0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +5.2%
2016 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +61.0%
2017 0.0008 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +8.7%
2018 0.0009 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +9.8%
2019 0.0008 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -3.0%
2020 0.0005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -41.1%
2021 0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP -19.7%
2022 0.0005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +18.7%
2023 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP +41.7%

Angola compared with similar countries

  • Angola's 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 0.0002 million ton-km per US$ of GDP, 2.8× the median. (44 countries reporting)
  • Angola's 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.0001 million ton-km per US$ of GDP, 9.7× the median. (44 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP in Angola changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1994 +150.5% 0.005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0125 million ton-km per US$ of GDP

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 0.0045 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0031 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.008 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 10
1990s 0.0068 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0036 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0125 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 10
2000s 0.0026 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0066 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 10
2010s 0.0006 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0009 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 10
2020s 0.0005 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP 4

Countries ranked near Angola

  1. 70 Denmark 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP compare
  2. 71 Australia 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP compare
  3. 72 Hungary 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP compare
  4. 74 Norway 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP compare
  5. 75 Armenia 0.0006 million ton-km per US$ of GDP compare
  6. 76 Indonesia 0.0006 million ton-km per US$ of GDP compare

See the full ranking of 179 places →

More reference data data for Angola

All data for Angola →

Frequently asked questions

What is tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of gdp in Angola?
Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of gdp in Angola was 0.0007 million ton-km per US$ of GDP in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of gdp recorded in Angola?
The highest recorded value was 0.0125 million ton-km per US$ of GDP in 1994.
What is the lowest tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of gdp recorded in Angola?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0004 million ton-km per US$ of GDP in 2021.
How does Angola rank for tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of gdp?
Angola ranks 73rd out of 179 countries with data for 2023.
Is tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of gdp rising or falling in Angola?
Over the last ten years it is up 40.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Angola data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 44 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP in Angola. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/tonne-kilometers-of-air-freight-per-unit-of-gdp/angola/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/tonne-kilometers-of-air-freight-per-unit-of-gdp/angola/">Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP in Angola</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Tonne-kilometers of air freight divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Tonne-kilometers of air freight ÷ GDP (current US$)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Tonne-kilometers of air freight, per unit of GDP
Unit
million ton-km per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
179 places, 7,236 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Tonne-kilometers of air freight divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.