Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Nepal
Nepal: Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus was 96.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Nepal, 1980–2025
Source: WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Nepal recorded 96.0% for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.0% on the previous year and up 5.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Nepal peaked at 97.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 8.0%, in 1980.
Nepal ranks 43rd of 195 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 46 years of available data.
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Nepal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 8.0% | — |
| 1981 | 16.0% | +100.0% |
| 1982 | 18.0% | +12.5% |
| 1983 | 23.0% | +27.8% |
| 1984 | 27.0% | +17.4% |
| 1985 | 32.0% | +18.5% |
| 1986 | 38.0% | +18.8% |
| 1987 | 46.0% | +21.1% |
| 1988 | 45.0% | -2.2% |
| 1989 | 44.0% | -2.2% |
| 1990 | 43.0% | -2.3% |
| 1991 | 46.0% | +7.0% |
| 1992 | 49.0% | +6.5% |
| 1993 | 51.0% | +4.1% |
| 1994 | 54.0% | +5.9% |
| 1995 | 54.0% | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 65.0% | +20.4% |
| 1997 | 78.0% | +20.0% |
| 1998 | 71.0% | -9.0% |
| 1999 | 65.0% | -8.5% |
| 2000 | 74.0% | +13.8% |
| 2001 | 72.0% | -2.7% |
| 2002 | 72.0% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 78.0% | +8.3% |
| 2004 | 80.0% | +2.6% |
| 2005 | 75.0% | -6.2% |
| 2006 | 89.0% | +18.7% |
| 2007 | 82.0% | -7.9% |
| 2008 | 82.0% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 95.0% | +15.9% |
| 2010 | 93.0% | -2.1% |
| 2011 | 92.0% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 90.0% | -2.2% |
| 2013 | 92.0% | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 92.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 91.0% | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 87.0% | -4.4% |
| 2017 | 90.0% | +3.4% |
| 2018 | 91.0% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 93.0% | +2.2% |
| 2020 | 84.0% | -9.7% |
| 2021 | 91.0% | +8.3% |
| 2022 | 90.0% | -1.1% |
| 2023 | 94.0% | +4.4% |
| 2024 | 97.0% | +3.2% |
| 2025 | 96.0% | -1.0% |
Nepal compared with similar countries
- Nepal's 96.0% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 86.0%, 1.1× the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Nepal's 96.0% is above the median for South Asia, which is 96.0%, 1.0× the median. (6 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Nepal changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1981 | +100.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 29.7% | 8.0% | 46.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 57.6% | 43.0% | 78.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 79.9% | 72.0% | 95.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 91.1% | 87.0% | 93.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 92.0% | 84.0% | 97.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
- 43 Albania 96.0% compare
- 43 Costa Rica 96.0% compare
- 43 Denmark 96.0% compare
- 43 Eritrea 96.0% compare
- 43 France 96.0% compare
- 43 Mauritius 96.0% compare
- 43 Mongolia 96.0% compare
- 43 Morocco 96.0% compare
- 43 Norway 96.0% compare
- 43 Palau 96.0% compare
- 43 Qatar 96.0% compare
- 43 Slovakia 96.0% compare
- 43 Sri Lanka 96.0% compare
- 43 Uruguay 96.0% compare
- 43 Nicaragua 96.0% compare
More reference data data for Nepal
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7753 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.14 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7853 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.14 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.7974 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 11.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 19.44 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 4.28 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Nepal?
- Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Nepal was 96.0% in 2025, according to WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 97.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.0% in 1980.
- How does Nepal rank for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis?
- Nepal ranks 43rd out of 195 countries with data for 2025.
- Is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of one-year-olds who have had three doses of the combined diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis vaccine in a given year.