Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus was 96.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Costa Rica, 1980–2025
Source: WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Costa Rica recorded 96.0% for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in 2025.
The figure is down 3.0% on the previous year and up 4.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Costa Rica peaked at 99.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 81.0%, in 1982.
That places Costa Rica 43rd out of 195 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 46 years of available data.
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Costa Rica, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 86.0% | — |
| 1981 | 85.0% | -1.2% |
| 1982 | 81.0% | -4.7% |
| 1983 | 86.0% | +6.2% |
| 1984 | 93.0% | +8.1% |
| 1985 | 90.0% | -3.2% |
| 1986 | 89.0% | -1.1% |
| 1987 | 94.0% | +5.6% |
| 1988 | 87.0% | -7.4% |
| 1989 | 86.0% | -1.1% |
| 1990 | 95.0% | +10.5% |
| 1991 | 90.0% | -5.3% |
| 1992 | 90.0% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 88.0% | -2.2% |
| 1994 | 88.0% | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 85.0% | -3.4% |
| 1996 | 85.0% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 94.0% | +10.6% |
| 1998 | 85.0% | -9.6% |
| 1999 | 86.0% | +1.2% |
| 2000 | 88.0% | +2.3% |
| 2001 | 91.0% | +3.4% |
| 2002 | 94.0% | +3.3% |
| 2003 | 88.0% | -6.4% |
| 2004 | 90.0% | +2.3% |
| 2005 | 91.0% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 89.0% | -2.2% |
| 2007 | 89.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 90.0% | +1.1% |
| 2009 | 86.0% | -4.4% |
| 2010 | 88.0% | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 85.0% | -3.4% |
| 2012 | 91.0% | +7.1% |
| 2013 | 95.0% | +4.4% |
| 2014 | 91.0% | -4.2% |
| 2015 | 92.0% | +1.1% |
| 2016 | 97.0% | +5.4% |
| 2017 | 96.0% | -1.0% |
| 2018 | 94.0% | -2.1% |
| 2019 | 95.0% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 97.0% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 93.0% | -4.1% |
| 2022 | 95.0% | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 99.0% | +4.2% |
| 2024 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 96.0% | -3.0% |
Costa Rica compared with similar countries
- Costa Rica's 96.0% is above the median for high income countries, which is 95.0%, 1.0× the median. (63 countries reporting)
- Costa Rica's 96.0% is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 87.0%, 1.1× the median. (33 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 87.7% | 81.0% | 94.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 88.6% | 85.0% | 95.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 89.6% | 86.0% | 94.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 92.4% | 85.0% | 97.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.5% | 93.0% | 99.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Costa Rica
- 43 Albania 96.0% compare
- 43 Denmark 96.0% compare
- 43 Eritrea 96.0% compare
- 43 France 96.0% compare
- 43 Mauritius 96.0% compare
- 43 Mongolia 96.0% compare
- 43 Morocco 96.0% compare
- 43 Nepal 96.0% compare
- 43 Norway 96.0% compare
- 43 Palau 96.0% compare
- 43 Qatar 96.0% compare
- 43 Slovakia 96.0% compare
- 43 Sri Lanka 96.0% compare
- 43 Uruguay 96.0% compare
- 43 Nicaragua 96.0% compare
More reference data data for Costa Rica
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2987 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.406 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.27 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0167 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.27 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.3161 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 5.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0907 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Costa Rica?
- Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Costa Rica was 96.0% in 2025, according to WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Costa Rica?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Costa Rica?
- The lowest recorded value was 81.0% in 1982.
- How does Costa Rica rank for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis?
- Costa Rica ranks 43rd out of 195 countries with data for 2025.
- Is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis rising or falling in Costa Rica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Costa Rica data come from?
- The figures come from WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of one-year-olds who have had three doses of the combined diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis vaccine in a given year.