Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Morocco
Morocco: Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus was 96.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Morocco, 1982–2025
Source: WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2025, share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Morocco stood at 96.0%.
That represents a change of down 3.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Morocco peaked at 99.0% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 32.0%, in 1982.
That places Morocco 43rd out of 195 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 44 years of available data.
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Morocco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1982 | 32.0% | — |
| 1983 | 41.0% | +28.1% |
| 1984 | 45.0% | +9.8% |
| 1985 | 51.0% | +13.3% |
| 1986 | 63.0% | +23.5% |
| 1987 | 85.0% | +34.9% |
| 1988 | 82.0% | -3.5% |
| 1989 | 80.0% | -2.4% |
| 1990 | 81.0% | +1.2% |
| 1991 | 81.0% | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 87.0% | +7.4% |
| 1993 | 86.0% | -1.1% |
| 1994 | 87.0% | +1.2% |
| 1995 | 90.0% | +3.4% |
| 1996 | 95.0% | +5.6% |
| 1997 | 94.0% | -1.1% |
| 1998 | 93.0% | -1.1% |
| 1999 | 91.0% | -2.2% |
| 2000 | 95.0% | +4.4% |
| 2001 | 96.0% | +1.1% |
| 2002 | 94.0% | -2.1% |
| 2003 | 91.0% | -3.2% |
| 2004 | 97.0% | +6.6% |
| 2005 | 98.0% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 97.0% | -1.0% |
| 2007 | 95.0% | -2.1% |
| 2008 | 99.0% | +4.2% |
| 2009 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 98.0% | -1.0% |
| 2023 | 97.0% | -1.0% |
| 2024 | 96.0% | -1.0% |
| 2025 | 96.0% | +0.0% |
Morocco compared with similar countries
- Morocco's 96.0% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 86.0%, 1.1× the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Morocco's 96.0% is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 96.0%, 1.0× the median. (23 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Morocco changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 | +34.9% | 63.0% | 85.0% |
| 1983 | +28.1% | 32.0% | 41.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 59.9% | 32.0% | 85.0% | 8 |
| 1990s | 88.5% | 81.0% | 95.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 96.1% | 91.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 99.0% | 99.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.5% | 96.0% | 99.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
- 43 Albania 96.0% compare
- 43 Costa Rica 96.0% compare
- 43 Denmark 96.0% compare
- 43 Eritrea 96.0% compare
- 43 France 96.0% compare
- 43 Mauritius 96.0% compare
- 43 Mongolia 96.0% compare
- 43 Nepal 96.0% compare
- 43 Norway 96.0% compare
- 43 Palau 96.0% compare
- 43 Qatar 96.0% compare
- 43 Slovakia 96.0% compare
- 43 Sri Lanka 96.0% compare
- 43 Uruguay 96.0% compare
- 43 Nicaragua 96.0% compare
More reference data data for Morocco
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.34 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.89 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 8.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.4441 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 8.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.14 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.4159 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 21.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 38.3 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.42 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Morocco?
- Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Morocco was 96.0% in 2025, according to WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2008.
- What is the lowest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 32.0% in 1982.
- How does Morocco rank for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis?
- Morocco ranks 43rd out of 195 countries with data for 2025.
- Is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 44 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of one-year-olds who have had three doses of the combined diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis vaccine in a given year.