Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male in Peru
Peru: Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male was 0.8% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male in Peru, 1981–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male in Peru stood at 0.8%. That is the highest value across all 36 years on record.
The figure is up 5.2% on the previous year and up 454.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male in Peru peaked at 0.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1981.
Peru ranks 118th of 160 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 0.0% | — |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 1998 | 0.0% | — |
| 1999 | 0.0% | — |
| 2000 | 0.0% | — |
| 2001 | 0.0% | — |
| 2002 | 0.0% | — |
| 2004 | 0.5% | — |
| 2005 | 0.4% | -24.0% |
| 2006 | 0.3% | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 0.4% | +16.8% |
| 2008 | 0.3% | -19.1% |
| 2009 | 0.1% | -58.3% |
| 2011 | 0.0% | -100.0% |
| 2012 | 0.4% | — |
| 2013 | 0.6% | +55.5% |
| 2014 | 0.4% | -24.8% |
| 2015 | 0.4% | -8.8% |
| 2016 | 0.5% | +26.6% |
| 2017 | 0.6% | +26.2% |
| 2018 | 0.7% | +12.0% |
| 2019 | 0.8% | +5.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8 |
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More reference data data for Peru
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.15 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.39 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 7.94 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3808 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 7.94 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.84 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.94 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 18.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 35.25 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.07 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male in Peru?
- Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male in Peru was 0.8% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 0.8% in 2019.
- What is the lowest proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1981.
- How does Peru rank for proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male?
- Peru ranks 118th out of 160 countries with data for 2019.
- Is proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 454.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of young people aged 15-24 years participating in technical or vocational education either in formal or non-formal (e.g. work-based or other settings) education, on a given date or during a specified period. The figure is calculated as the number of young people aged 15-24 years participating in technical and vocational education at secondary, post-secondary non-tertiary or tertiary levels of education is expressed as a percentage of the population of the same age group. The data source is administrative data from schools and other places of education and training or household survey data on enrolment in technical and vocational programmes by single year of age; population censuses and surveys for population estimates for the age group 15-24 years (if using administrative data on enrolment). Technical and vocational education and training can be offered in a variety of settings including schools and universities, workplace environments and others. Administrative data often capture only provision in formal settings such as schools and universities. Participation rates do not capture the intensity or quality of the provision nor the outcomes of the education and training on offer. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute for Statistics: http://uis.unesco.org/