Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia

Estonia: Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational was 67.2% in 2017. ▬ Flat

Latest (2017)
67.2%
Change on year
up 5.0%
World rank
7th
of 93 countries
All-time high
70.3%
in 1998
All-time low
60.4%
in 2011
Years of data
20
1998–2017

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia, 1998–2017

0204060801998200720171998: 70.3 %1999: 67.4 %2000: 64.4 %2001: 63.4 %2002: 62.2 %2003: 62.6 %2004: 62.4 %2005: 62 %2006: 65.3 %2007: 66.9 %2008: 67.5 %2009: 65.6 %2010: 60.9 %2011: 60.4 %2012: 61.4 %2013: 62.4 %2014: 61.3 %2015: 61.3 %2016: 64 %2017: 67.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2017, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia stood at 67.2%.

That represents a change of up 5.0% on the previous year and up 0.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia peaked at 70.3% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 60.4%, in 2011.

Estonia ranks 7th of 93 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%) in Estonia, 1998 to 2017.
Year % Change
1998 70.3%
1999 67.4% -4.2%
2000 64.4% -4.4%
2001 63.4% -1.5%
2002 62.2% -1.9%
2003 62.6% +0.7%
2004 62.4% -0.3%
2005 62.0% -0.6%
2006 65.3% +5.2%
2007 66.9% +2.5%
2008 67.5% +0.9%
2009 65.6% -2.8%
2010 60.9% -7.2%
2011 60.4% -0.9%
2012 61.4% +1.8%
2013 62.4% +1.5%
2014 61.3% -1.7%
2015 61.3% -0.0%
2016 64.0% +4.4%
2017 67.2% +5.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 68.8% 67.4% 70.3% 2
2000s 64.2% 62.0% 67.5% 10
2010s 62.4% 60.4% 67.2% 8

Countries ranked near Estonia

  1. 4 Poland 70.8% compare
  2. 5 France 70.2% compare
  3. 6 Norway 67.7% compare
  4. 8 Romania 67.0% compare
  5. 9 Seychelles 63.0% compare
  6. 10 Switzerland 62.7% compare

See the full ranking of 93 places →

More reference data data for Estonia

All data for Estonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia?
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia was 67.2% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Estonia?
The highest recorded value was 70.3% in 1998.
What is the lowest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Estonia?
The lowest recorded value was 60.4% in 2011.
How does Estonia rank for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational?
Estonia ranks 7th out of 93 countries with data for 2017.
Is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational rising or falling in Estonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Estonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/estonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/estonia/">Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Estonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
93 places, 1,120 data points, 1998–2019
Last refreshed

Number of female vocational education students at the post-secondary non-tertiary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level in a given school year.