Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland

Switzerland: Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational was 62.7% in 2017. ▼ Falling

Latest (2017)
62.7%
Change on year
down 1.1%
World rank
10th
of 93 countries
All-time high
80.5%
in 1998
All-time low
50.0%
in 2013
Years of data
20
1998–2017

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland, 1998–2017

0204060801998200720171998: 80.5 %1999: 80.3 %2000: 79.4 %2001: 80.5 %2002: 74.7 %2003: 74.3 %2004: 76.6 %2005: 76.7 %2006: 75.2 %2007: 74.6 %2008: 60.2 %2009: 56.4 %2010: 56.9 %2011: 59.8 %2012: 57.9 %2013: 50 %2014: 62.6 %2015: 62.9 %2016: 63.4 %2017: 62.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2017, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland stood at 62.7%.

That represents a change of down 1.1% on the previous year and down 16.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland peaked at 80.5% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 50.0%, in 2013.

That places Switzerland 10th out of 93 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%) in Switzerland, 1998 to 2017.
Year % Change
1998 80.5%
1999 80.3% -0.3%
2000 79.4% -1.2%
2001 80.5% +1.4%
2002 74.7% -7.3%
2003 74.3% -0.4%
2004 76.6% +3.1%
2005 76.7% +0.1%
2006 75.2% -1.9%
2007 74.6% -0.9%
2008 60.2% -19.2%
2009 56.4% -6.3%
2010 56.9% +0.7%
2011 59.8% +5.2%
2012 57.9% -3.1%
2013 50.0% -13.7%
2014 62.6% +25.3%
2015 62.9% +0.4%
2016 63.4% +0.8%
2017 62.7% -1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 80.4% 80.3% 80.5% 2
2000s 72.9% 56.4% 80.5% 10
2010s 59.5% 50.0% 63.4% 8

Countries ranked near Switzerland

  1. 7 Estonia 67.2% compare
  2. 8 Romania 67.0% compare
  3. 9 Seychelles 63.0% compare
  4. 11 South Africa 62.5% compare
  5. 12 Jamaica 62.2% compare
  6. 13 Georgia 61.8%

See the full ranking of 93 places →

More reference data data for Switzerland

All data for Switzerland →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland?
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland was 62.7% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Switzerland?
The highest recorded value was 80.5% in 1998.
What is the lowest percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational recorded in Switzerland?
The lowest recorded value was 50.0% in 2013.
How does Switzerland rank for percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational?
Switzerland ranks 10th out of 93 countries with data for 2017.
Is percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational rising or falling in Switzerland?
Over the last ten years it is down 16.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Switzerland data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-vocational-education-who-are-female/switzerland/">Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational in Switzerland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of students in post-secondary non-tertiary vocational education who are female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
93 places, 1,120 data points, 1998–2019
Last refreshed

Number of female vocational education students at the post-secondary non-tertiary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the post-secondary non-tertiary level in a given school year.