Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia: Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education was 2.1% in 2019. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2019)
2.1%
Change on year
up 13.6%
World rank
111th
of 154 countries
All-time high
13.4%
in 2007
All-time low
1.8%
in 2017
Years of data
15
2003–2019

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia, 2003–2019

2.557.51012.52003201120192003: 8 %2004: 10.9 %2005: 9.1 %2007: 13.4 %2008: 7.4 %2009: 4.2 %2010: 5.8 %2011: 5.3 %2012: 4.8 %2013: 2.9 %2014: 3 %2016: 2.5 %2017: 1.8 %2018: 1.8 %2019: 2.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia is 2.1%, measured in 2019.

That represents a change of up 13.6% on the previous year and down 50.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia peaked at 13.4% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 1.8%, in 2017.

Saint Lucia ranks 111th of 154 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%) in Saint Lucia, 2003 to 2019.
Year % Change
2003 8.0%
2004 10.9% +36.4%
2005 9.1% -16.0%
2007 13.4% +46.9%
2008 7.4% -44.6%
2009 4.2% -44.0%
2010 5.8% +39.9%
2011 5.3% -9.1%
2012 4.8% -8.7%
2013 2.9% -39.2%
2014 3.0% +1.7%
2016 2.5% -16.9%
2017 1.8% -27.2%
2018 1.8% +1.5%
2019 2.1% +13.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 8.8% 4.2% 13.4% 6
2010s 3.3% 1.8% 5.8% 9

Countries ranked near Saint Lucia

  1. 108 Tonga 2.4% compare
  2. 109 Mexico 2.4% compare
  3. 110 Türkiye 2.3% compare
  4. 112 Jordan 2.1% compare
  5. 113 Mongolia 2.0% compare
  6. 114 Thailand 2.0% compare

See the full ranking of 196 places →

More reference data data for Saint Lucia

All data for Saint Lucia →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia?
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia was 2.1% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Saint Lucia?
The highest recorded value was 13.4% in 2007.
What is the lowest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Saint Lucia?
The lowest recorded value was 1.8% in 2017.
How does Saint Lucia rank for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education?
Saint Lucia ranks 111th out of 154 countries with data for 2019.
Is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
Over the last ten years it is down 50.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2/st-lucia/">Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Saint Lucia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
196 places, 2,304 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Percentage of pupils in each level of education (primary and lower secondary general education) who are at least 2 years above the intended age for their grade. The intended age for a given grade is the age at which pupils would enter the grade if they had started school at the official primary entrance age, had studied full-time and had progressed without repeating or skipping a grade. The value is calculated as the sum of enrolments across all grades in the given level of education which are 2 or more years older than the intended age for the given grade is expressed as a percentage of the total enrolment in the given level of education. A low value of this indicator will show that the majority of students start school on time and progress with minimum levels of grade repetition. Late school entry and significant grade repetition exacerbate over-age progression and should be discouraged as both are associated with lower levels of student learning achievement. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/