Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Tunisia
Tunisia: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 9.8% in 2016. ▬ Flat
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Tunisia, 1999–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Tunisia is 9.8%, measured in 2016.
That represents a change of down 15.1% on the previous year and up 18.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Tunisia peaked at 14.4% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 6.8%, in 2009.
Tunisia ranks 108th of 162 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 12.0% | — |
| 2000 | 10.8% | -9.9% |
| 2001 | 14.4% | +33.0% |
| 2002 | 7.5% | -48.0% |
| 2003 | 6.9% | -8.1% |
| 2004 | 6.9% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 7.3% | +5.6% |
| 2006 | 8.2% | +13.0% |
| 2007 | 8.1% | -1.6% |
| 2008 | 7.6% | -5.6% |
| 2009 | 6.8% | -11.0% |
| 2010 | 7.9% | +15.6% |
| 2011 | 7.9% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 10.2% | +29.4% |
| 2014 | 11.4% | +11.4% |
| 2015 | 11.5% | +1.1% |
| 2016 | 9.8% | -15.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 8.4% | 6.8% | 14.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.8% | 7.9% | 11.5% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More reference data data for Tunisia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.148 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.86 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1317 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4961 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1849 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 8.07 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 14.52 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7169 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Tunisia?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Tunisia was 9.8% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 14.4% in 2001.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.8% in 2009.
- How does Tunisia rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Tunisia ranks 108th out of 162 countries with data for 2016.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.