Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Seychelles
Seychelles: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 14.7% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Seychelles, 1998–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Seychelles is 14.7%, measured in 2019.
The figure is down 4.1% on the previous year and up 139.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Seychelles peaked at 15.4% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 2.4%, in 2000.
That places Seychelles 86th out of 162 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Seychelles, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 3.6% | — |
| 1999 | 3.2% | -10.6% |
| 2000 | 2.4% | -24.4% |
| 2001 | 3.1% | +26.4% |
| 2002 | 3.2% | +2.4% |
| 2003 | 2.9% | -7.7% |
| 2007 | 6.1% | +109.8% |
| 2010 | 6.2% | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 7.9% | +28.6% |
| 2012 | 7.4% | -6.1% |
| 2013 | 10.3% | +38.3% |
| 2014 | 10.3% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 11.8% | +15.0% |
| 2016 | 13.7% | +16.2% |
| 2017 | 14.1% | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 15.4% | +8.7% |
| 2019 | 14.7% | -4.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 3.5% | 2.4% | 6.1% | 5 |
| 2010s | 11.2% | 6.2% | 15.4% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Seychelles
More reference data data for Seychelles
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0024 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0046 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0075 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0075 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0082 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0082 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0247 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.043 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0348 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Manure applied 2.17 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Seychelles?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Seychelles was 14.7% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Seychelles?
- The highest recorded value was 15.4% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Seychelles?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.4% in 2000.
- How does Seychelles rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Seychelles ranks 86th out of 162 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Seychelles?
- Over the last ten years it is up 139.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Seychelles data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.