Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Serbia
Serbia: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 1.8% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Serbia, 2005–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Serbia stood at 1.8%. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 23.0% on the previous year and up 77.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Serbia peaked at 1.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 2005.
That places Serbia 153rd out of 162 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Serbia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 0.2% | — |
| 2006 | 0.4% | +67.2% |
| 2007 | 0.4% | +16.2% |
| 2008 | 0.5% | +8.6% |
| 2009 | 1.0% | +116.8% |
| 2010 | 0.9% | -12.0% |
| 2011 | 1.5% | +66.7% |
| 2012 | 0.9% | -39.5% |
| 2013 | 0.8% | -15.7% |
| 2014 | 0.7% | -2.8% |
| 2015 | 0.9% | +17.9% |
| 2016 | 1.0% | +16.9% |
| 2017 | 1.2% | +18.6% |
| 2018 | 1.5% | +21.6% |
| 2019 | 1.8% | +23.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.5% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 5 |
| 2010s | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Serbia
More reference data data for Serbia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.6055 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3321 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.36 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3467 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.36 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.29 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.44 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 15.2 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.89 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Serbia?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Serbia was 1.8% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Serbia?
- The highest recorded value was 1.8% in 2019.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Serbia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 2005.
- How does Serbia rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Serbia ranks 153rd out of 162 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Serbia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 77.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Serbia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.