Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Romania
Romania: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 1.8% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Romania, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Romania stood at 1.8%.
The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and down 18.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Romania peaked at 3.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 1.0%, in 2005.
Romania ranks 155th of 162 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1.5% | — |
| 2000 | 1.2% | -16.0% |
| 2001 | 1.3% | +2.3% |
| 2002 | 1.2% | -2.1% |
| 2003 | 1.3% | +3.0% |
| 2004 | 1.3% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 1.0% | -24.6% |
| 2006 | 1.3% | +32.1% |
| 2007 | 1.7% | +37.1% |
| 2008 | 2.2% | +24.3% |
| 2009 | 2.9% | +34.5% |
| 2010 | 3.3% | +15.2% |
| 2011 | 3.3% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 2.9% | -13.8% |
| 2013 | 2.2% | -21.7% |
| 2014 | 2.0% | -9.1% |
| 2015 | 1.8% | -9.3% |
| 2016 | 1.7% | -9.0% |
| 2017 | 1.7% | +4.4% |
| 2018 | 1.8% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 1.5% | 1.0% | 2.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.3% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Romania?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Romania was 1.8% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 3.3% in 2010.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.0% in 2005.
- How does Romania rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Romania ranks 155th out of 162 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 18.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.