Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia

Slovakia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 97.3% in 2018. ▬ Flat

Latest (2018)
97.3%
Change on year
up 0.2%
World rank
132nd
of 188 countries
All-time high
99.4%
in 2000
All-time low
90.7%
in 1998
Years of data
23
1996–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia, 1996–2018

0204060801001996200720181996: 97.6 %1997: 97.3 %1998: 90.7 %1999: 93.1 %2000: 99.4 %2001: 98.8 %2002: 98 %2003: 97.5 %2004: 97.2 %2005: 97.3 %2006: 97.7 %2007: 98 %2008: 98 %2009: 97.4 %2010: 97.2 %2011: 97.8 %2012: 98.4 %2013: 98.6 %2014: 98.7 %2015: 97.7 %2016: 97.2 %2017: 97.2 %2018: 97.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia is 97.3%, measured in 2018.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia peaked at 99.4% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 90.7%, in 1998.

Slovakia ranks 132nd of 188 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%) in Slovakia, 1996 to 2018.
Year % Change
1996 97.6%
1997 97.3% -0.2%
1998 90.7% -6.8%
1999 93.1% +2.6%
2000 99.4% +6.7%
2001 98.8% -0.5%
2002 98.0% -0.8%
2003 97.5% -0.5%
2004 97.2% -0.3%
2005 97.3% +0.1%
2006 97.7% +0.4%
2007 98.0% +0.2%
2008 98.0% +0.1%
2009 97.4% -0.6%
2010 97.2% -0.2%
2011 97.8% +0.6%
2012 98.4% +0.6%
2013 98.6% +0.2%
2014 98.7% +0.1%
2015 97.7% -0.9%
2016 97.2% -0.6%
2017 97.2% -0.0%
2018 97.3% +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 94.7% 90.7% 97.6% 4
2000s 97.9% 97.2% 99.4% 10
2010s 97.8% 97.2% 98.7% 9

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 129 Ukraine 97.5% compare
  2. 130 Paraguay 97.4% compare
  3. 131 Bahrain 97.4% compare
  4. 133 Palestine, State of 96.9% compare
  5. 134 Burundi 96.3% compare
  6. 135 Solomon Islands 96.3% compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More reference data data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia was 97.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 99.4% in 2000.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 90.7% in 1998.
How does Slovakia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
Slovakia ranks 132nd out of 188 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent/slovak-republic/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,500 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.