Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Venezuela
Venezuela: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 95.8% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Venezuela, 1999–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2017, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Venezuela stood at 95.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.9% on the previous year and down 4.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Venezuela peaked at 101.4% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 89.5%, in 1999.
Venezuela ranks 136th of 188 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Venezuela, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 89.5% | — |
| 2000 | 91.8% | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 95.2% | +3.7% |
| 2002 | 98.2% | +3.2% |
| 2003 | 97.5% | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 98.0% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 98.2% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 98.5% | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 100.4% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 98.8% | -1.6% |
| 2009 | 99.0% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 98.6% | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 98.5% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 99.1% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 101.4% | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 100.9% | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 100.0% | -0.9% |
| 2016 | 97.7% | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 95.8% | -1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 89.5% | 89.5% | 89.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 97.6% | 91.8% | 100.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 99.0% | 95.8% | 101.4% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Venezuela
- 133 Solomon Islands 96.7% compare
- 134 Montenegro 96.5% compare
- 135 Iraq 95.9% compare
- 137 Madagascar 95.6% compare
- 138 Bermuda 95.6% compare
- 139 Myanmar 95.4% compare
More reference data data for Venezuela
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.34 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 6.85 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.29 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2667 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 10.29 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.49 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 38.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 53.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.45 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Venezuela?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Venezuela was 95.8% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Venezuela?
- The highest recorded value was 101.4% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Venezuela?
- The lowest recorded value was 89.5% in 1999.
- How does Venezuela rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Venezuela ranks 136th out of 188 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Venezuela?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Venezuela data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.