Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Portugal
Portugal: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 110.4% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Portugal, 1993–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Portugal recorded 110.4% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in 2018.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and down 5.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Portugal peaked at 119.9% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 109.5%, in 2016.
Portugal ranks 23rd of 188 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Portugal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 114.5% | — |
| 1994 | 117.3% | +2.4% |
| 1995 | 117.9% | +0.6% |
| 1996 | 117.2% | -0.6% |
| 1998 | 119.3% | +1.8% |
| 1999 | 119.1% | -0.2% |
| 2000 | 119.8% | +0.6% |
| 2001 | 119.9% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 117.6% | -1.9% |
| 2003 | 118.1% | +0.4% |
| 2004 | 114.8% | -2.8% |
| 2005 | 115.2% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 117.2% | +1.8% |
| 2007 | 117.3% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 116.5% | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 113.6% | -2.5% |
| 2010 | 112.0% | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 111.2% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 111.2% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 113.2% | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 111.0% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 111.0% | -0.0% |
| 2016 | 109.5% | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 109.9% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 110.4% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 117.6% | 114.5% | 119.3% | 6 |
| 2000s | 117.0% | 113.6% | 119.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 111.1% | 109.5% | 113.2% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More reference data data for Portugal
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5144 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4372 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0472 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2572 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Portugal?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Portugal was 110.4% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 119.9% in 2001.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 109.5% in 2016.
- How does Portugal rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Portugal ranks 23rd out of 188 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.