Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Euro area

Euro area: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male was 79.9% in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
79.9%
Change on year
down 0.5%
Rank
1st
of 34 groups
All-time high
97.3%
in 2012
All-time low
79.3%
in 2013
Years of data
9
2011–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Euro area, 2011–2019

0204060801002011201520192011: 97.2 %2012: 97.3 %2013: 79.3 %2014: 80.2 %2015: 80.7 %2016: 81.4 %2017: 80.7 %2018: 80.3 %2019: 79.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Euro area recorded 79.9% for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in 2019.

That represents a change of down 0.5% on the previous year and down 17.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Euro area peaked at 97.3% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 79.3%, in 2013.

Euro area ranks 1st of 34 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Euro area, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male (%) in Euro area, 2011 to 2019.
Year % Change
2011 97.2%
2012 97.3% +0.1%
2013 79.3% -18.5%
2014 80.2% +1.1%
2015 80.7% +0.6%
2016 81.4% +0.9%
2017 80.7% -0.8%
2018 80.3% -0.5%
2019 79.9% -0.5%

Countries ranked near Euro area

  1. 1 Liberia 124.6% compare
  2. 2 Belgium 115.3% compare
  3. 3 Czechia 111.1% compare
  4. 4 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 109.6% compare

See the full ranking of 198 places →

More reference data data for Euro area

All data for Euro area →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Euro area?
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Euro area was 79.9% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Euro area?
The highest recorded value was 97.3% in 2012.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Euro area?
The lowest recorded value was 79.3% in 2013.
How does Euro area rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male?
Euro area ranks 1st out of 34 groups with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male rising or falling in Euro area?
Over the last ten years it is down 17.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Euro area data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Euro area. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-early-childhood-education-male-percent/euro-area/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-early-childhood-education-male-percent/euro-area/">Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Euro area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
198 places, 2,633 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.