Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Czechia
Czechia: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male was 111.1% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Czechia, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Czechia is 111.1%, measured in 2018.
That represents a change of up 2.9% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Czechia peaked at 118.3% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 87.4%, in 1999.
Czechia ranks 3rd of 164 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 87.4% | — |
| 2000 | 90.3% | +3.3% |
| 2001 | 91.3% | +1.2% |
| 2002 | 97.2% | +6.5% |
| 2003 | 106.6% | +9.7% |
| 2004 | 117.5% | +10.2% |
| 2005 | 118.3% | +0.8% |
| 2006 | 115.9% | -2.1% |
| 2007 | 111.9% | -3.4% |
| 2008 | 106.6% | -4.7% |
| 2009 | 103.3% | -3.1% |
| 2010 | 103.8% | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 105.0% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 105.4% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 105.3% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 105.6% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 106.6% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 106.8% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 108.0% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 111.1% | +2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 87.4% | 87.4% | 87.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 105.9% | 90.3% | 118.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 106.4% | 103.8% | 111.1% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More reference data data for Czechia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1071 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3319 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.69 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5681 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 9.83 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.81 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Czechia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Czechia was 111.1% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 118.3% in 2005.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 87.4% in 1999.
- How does Czechia rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male?
- Czechia ranks 3rd out of 164 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.