Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Cameroon
Cameroon: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male was 35.2% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Cameroon, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Cameroon recorded 35.2% for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in 2019.
The figure is up 3.3% on the previous year and up 50.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Cameroon peaked at 38.3% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 11.2%, in 1999.
Cameroon ranks 119th of 164 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Cameroon, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 11.2% | — |
| 2000 | 12.7% | +13.7% |
| 2001 | 12.8% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 13.2% | +3.4% |
| 2003 | 13.5% | +2.4% |
| 2004 | 16.9% | +24.8% |
| 2005 | 18.0% | +6.9% |
| 2006 | 17.8% | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 19.1% | +7.7% |
| 2008 | 22.3% | +16.8% |
| 2009 | 23.5% | +5.2% |
| 2010 | 25.2% | +7.1% |
| 2011 | 26.3% | +4.4% |
| 2012 | 29.2% | +11.3% |
| 2014 | 33.5% | +14.5% |
| 2015 | 36.7% | +9.7% |
| 2016 | 38.3% | +4.3% |
| 2017 | 35.6% | -7.1% |
| 2018 | 34.1% | -4.1% |
| 2019 | 35.2% | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11.2% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 17.0% | 12.7% | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 32.7% | 25.2% | 38.3% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Cameroon
More reference data data for Cameroon
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4076 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.49 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.199 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 17.29 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 23.23 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.08 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Cameroon?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male in Cameroon was 35.2% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Cameroon?
- The highest recorded value was 38.3% in 2016.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male recorded in Cameroon?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.2% in 1999.
- How does Cameroon rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male?
- Cameroon ranks 119th out of 164 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male rising or falling in Cameroon?
- Over the last ten years it is up 50.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cameroon data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.