Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Montenegro
Montenegro: Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes was 59.1% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Montenegro, 2001–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Montenegro is 59.1%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
The figure is up 4.6% on the previous year and up 134.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Montenegro peaked at 59.1% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 21.8%, in 2007.
That places Montenegro 78th out of 163 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 23.5% | — |
| 2002 | 25.3% | +7.6% |
| 2003 | 24.7% | -2.1% |
| 2004 | 23.6% | -4.4% |
| 2005 | 24.3% | +2.7% |
| 2006 | 24.3% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 21.8% | -10.1% |
| 2008 | 23.5% | +7.5% |
| 2009 | 25.2% | +7.5% |
| 2010 | 26.7% | +5.8% |
| 2015 | 44.4% | +66.4% |
| 2016 | 44.6% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 51.0% | +14.4% |
| 2018 | 56.5% | +10.9% |
| 2019 | 59.1% | +4.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 24.0% | 21.8% | 25.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 47.1% | 26.7% | 59.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More reference data data for Montenegro
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0413 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0412 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.095 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0009 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.095 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1384 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1046 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1738 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.4689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0049 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Montenegro?
- Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes in Montenegro was 59.1% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 59.1% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 21.8% in 2007.
- How does Montenegro rank for gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes?
- Montenegro ranks 78th out of 163 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is up 134.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, early childhood education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in early childhood education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official early childhood education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.