Adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Contributory in Uruguay
Uruguay: Adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Contributory was 45.0% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Contributory in Uruguay, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
The most recent figure for adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - contributory in Uruguay is 45.0%, measured in 2022.
That represents a change of down 2.4% on the previous year and up 14.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - contributory in Uruguay peaked at 63.9% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 39.3%, in 2012.
Uruguay ranks 21st of 34 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Contributory in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 39.4% | — |
| 2009 | 40.5% | +2.8% |
| 2010 | 41.3% | +1.8% |
| 2011 | 41.2% | -0.0% |
| 2012 | 39.3% | -4.7% |
| 2015 | 39.4% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 39.8% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 60.4% | +51.8% |
| 2018 | 40.7% | -32.5% |
| 2019 | 63.9% | +56.7% |
| 2020 | 45.9% | -28.2% |
| 2021 | 46.1% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 45.0% | -2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 40.0% | 39.4% | 40.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 45.7% | 39.3% | 63.9% | 8 |
| 2020s | 45.7% | 45.0% | 46.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
- 18 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 45.9% compare
- 19 Costa Rica 45.4% compare
- 20 Mongolia 45.4% compare
- 22 Chile 44.2% compare
- 23 Kosovo 43.0% compare
- 23 Kosovo (UNSCR 1244) 43.0% compare
More reference data data for Uruguay
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2999 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3685 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 6.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2195 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 24.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 33.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 2.01 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - contributory in Uruguay?
- Adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - contributory in Uruguay was 45.0% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - contributory recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 63.9% in 2019.
- What is the lowest adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - contributory recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 39.3% in 2012.
- How does Uruguay rank for adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - contributory?
- Uruguay ranks 21st out of 34 countries with data for 2022.
- Is adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - contributory rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Adequacy of benefits in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Contributory Pensions -urban. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total transfer amount received by all beneficiaries in a population group as a share of the total welfare of beneficiaries in that group