Costa Rica vs Kiribati: Voice and Accountability - Governance estimate
Voice and Accountability - Governance estimate over time
- Costa Rica
- Kiribati
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 1.01 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 against 0.9729 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 in Kiribati, a difference of 0.0371 approx. -2.5 to +2.5.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Kiribati ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 35th and Kiribati ranks 38th of 206 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 3 and Kiribati in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Kiribati | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.1 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | 1.2 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | 0.0956 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | Kiribati |
| 2000s | 1.06 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | 0.5259 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | 0.5375 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 1.14 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | 0.6192 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | 0.5243 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 1.11 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | 0.9634 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | 0.1465 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher voice and accountability - governance estimate, Costa Rica or Kiribati?
- Costa Rica, at 1.01 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 against 0.9729 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 in Kiribati as of 2024.
- What is the difference in voice and accountability - governance estimate between Costa Rica and Kiribati?
- 0.0371 approx. -2.5 to +2.5, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Kiribati?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2024.
- How do Costa Rica and Kiribati rank globally for voice and accountability - governance estimate?
- Costa Rica ranks 35th and Kiribati ranks 38th of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The Worldwide Governance Indicators: Revised Methodology for Measuring Governance Using Perception Data., World Bank Group (WBG), published as Voice and Accountability - Governance estimate (approx. -2.5 to +2.5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Voice and Accountability (VA) captures perceptions of the extent to which citizens can participate in selecting their government including electoral integrity, and of accountability mechanisms for citizens—reflected in the ability to access information, governmental oversight bodies, and a robust traditional/digital media landscape. Governance estimate from the aggregation model, in units of a standard normal distribution, i.e. ranging from approximately -2.5 to 2.5. Larger values correspond to better governance. The (country-series-time) metadata include the (a) number of sources, and (b) standard error. The number of sources indicates the number of underlying data sources on which the governance estimate is based. The standard error indicates the precision of the governance estimate. Larger values indicate less precise estimates. A 90% confidence interval for the governance estimate is given by the estimate +/- 1.64 times the standard error.