Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovenia
Slovenia: Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for was 26.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovenia, 2007–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage of total.
Analysis
The most recent figure for unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovenia is 26.1%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 11.2% on the previous year and down 4.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovenia peaked at 34.7% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 16.9%, in 2007.
That places Slovenia 20th out of 39 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Percentage of total | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16.9% | — |
| 2008 | 18.6% | +10.1% |
| 2009 | 24.6% | +32.3% |
| 2010 | 26.0% | +5.7% |
| 2011 | 26.5% | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 27.5% | +3.8% |
| 2013 | 26.2% | -4.7% |
| 2014 | 27.2% | +3.8% |
| 2015 | 30.3% | +11.4% |
| 2016 | 31.0% | +2.3% |
| 2017 | 31.0% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 34.7% | +11.9% |
| 2019 | 34.6% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 34.0% | -1.7% |
| 2021 | 33.1% | -2.6% |
| 2022 | 31.6% | -4.5% |
| 2023 | 29.4% | -7.0% |
| 2024 | 26.1% | -11.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 20.0% | 16.9% | 24.6% | 3 |
| 2010s | 29.5% | 26.0% | 34.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 30.8% | 26.1% | 34.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0228 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3244 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.124 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovenia?
- Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for in Slovenia was 26.1% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 34.7% in 2018.
- What is the lowest unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.9% in 2007.
- How does Slovenia rank for unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for?
- Slovenia ranks 20th out of 39 countries with data for 2024.
- Is unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unitisation in rail freight transport- tonne-kilometre for gross-gross weight of goods. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).