Unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight in Slovenia
Slovenia: Unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight was 40.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight in Slovenia, 2007–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage of total.
Analysis
The most recent figure for unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight in Slovenia is 40.3%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 13.2% on the previous year and up 0.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight in Slovenia peaked at 43.1% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 22.5%, in 2007.
That places Slovenia 1st out of 34 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Percentage of total | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22.5% | — |
| 2008 | 24.0% | +6.7% |
| 2009 | 25.1% | +4.6% |
| 2010 | 31.2% | +24.3% |
| 2011 | 33.9% | +8.7% |
| 2012 | 30.3% | -10.6% |
| 2013 | 36.8% | +21.5% |
| 2014 | 40.0% | +8.7% |
| 2015 | 41.9% | +4.7% |
| 2016 | 43.1% | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 39.8% | -7.7% |
| 2018 | 35.3% | -11.3% |
| 2019 | 35.5% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 38.0% | +7.0% |
| 2021 | 40.5% | +6.6% |
| 2022 | 35.9% | -11.4% |
| 2023 | 35.6% | -0.8% |
| 2024 | 40.3% | +13.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 23.9% | 22.5% | 25.1% | 3 |
| 2010s | 36.8% | 30.3% | 43.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 38.1% | 35.6% | 40.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 332.58 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.75 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,599 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 476.04 Number (2025)
- IPAC Dashboard indicators — Geothermal 14.79 Index (2025)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 41.26 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 6.82 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 25.15 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 10.6 Percentage of GDP (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 08 - Sectoral breakdown of 22.58 Percentage of GDP (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight in Slovenia?
- Unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight in Slovenia was 40.3% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 43.1% in 2016.
- What is the lowest unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.5% in 2007.
- How does Slovenia rank for unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight?
- Slovenia ranks 1st out of 34 countries with data for 2024.
- Is unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unitisation in maritime freight transport - tonnes for gross weight of goods. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).